Protection Map sample — The Millers, age 45, from Financial Risk Partners. Sample Protection Map · After: Gaps Closed · Summary Guide · Full Report · ← Back to Protection Map
All four financial risks show a gap. Income Interruption $28,000 · Ability to Earn Steve $1,000,000, Holly $916,000 · Loss of Life Steve $1,588,270, Holly $1,731,356 · Extended Care Steve $225,000, Holly $225,000.
Protection Map
Powered by Financial Risk Partners
For the best experience, view your results on a tablet or computer.
← Back to your Protection Map

Income Interruption

Shortfall against your goal

$28,000

$28,000 short of your 12-month goal, in today's dollars.

Your $80,000 in cash, savings and investments covers about 8.9 months of essential spending. Your goal is 12 months.

A layoff, an illness or a gap between jobs can stop a paycheck with little warning, and the bills keep coming. The money you've set aside buys your household time.

What this measures

How long the household's cash, savings and investments outside retirement could pay for essential spending if income stopped.

An emergency fund also gets the household through a large medical bill. Every health plan has an out-of-pocket maximum: the most you would pay for covered care in a plan year. Keeping more than that in savings means a serious illness or injury doesn't have to become debt on top of lost income.

How families protect against this. An emergency fund protects your household's bills while income is paused. It buys time to find the right next job rather than the first one.

Your goal and where you are

How many months of essential spending would you want set aside?

We spread the saving to close the gap over 24 months.

Where you are

Your goal: 12 months of essential spending set aside — $108,000 in today's dollars.

Where you are: $80,000 in cash, savings and investments, enough for about 8.9 months — in today's dollars.

How it adds up

$80,000 cash, savings and investments ÷ $9,000 a month of essential spending8.9 months
12 months × $9,000 a month$108,000 goal
$108,000 goal − $80,000 you have$28,000 gap

All figures in today's dollars.

The gap

$28,000

$28,000 short of your 12-month goal, in today's dollars.

Ways to close the gap

Fund it yourself. Save $1,167 a month for 24 months to build the reserve to your goal.

Figures in today's dollars.

If it happened later

If it happened…The gap then
Today$28,000
In 5 years$15,766
In 10 years$18,277
In 20 years (when Steve would be 65)$24,563

These figures include future price rises. We assume spending goes up 3% a year, your savings keep up with prices, and you don't add to them.

What if…?

Each one shows how your result would change if something were different. They are not advice about what you should do.

Try your own what-if

If your income stopped for 6 months

Your household would need about $54,000 for essentials over those months. Your cash and savings would cover about 8.9 months, so there's no gap.