Protection Map sample — The Johnsons, age 55, from Financial Risk Partners. Sample Protection Map · After: Gaps Closed · Summary Guide · Full Report · ← Back to Protection Map
Three of the four financial risks show a gap. Income Interruption $0 — no gap · Ability to Earn Bill $1,074,000, Judy $0 — no gap · Loss of Life Bill $98,322, Judy $641,286 · Extended Care Bill $225,000, Judy $225,000.
Protection Map
Powered by Financial Risk Partners

Your Protection Map — summary

What your Protection Map found

Your Protection Map shows a gap in 3 of the 4 financial risks.

Gap in Ability to Earn, Extended Care and Loss of Life.

No gap found in Income Interruption.

This is a high-level summary. For your full results, open Protection Map on a tablet or computer, or open the Full Report above.

How much of each goal is covered today

Each bar is one risk, measured against its own goal.

In place todayThe gap

Income Interruption

Ability to Earn

Extended Care

Loss of Life

Ability to Earn is measured month by month, once any disability benefits begin. Each bar is a share of its own goal, so the bars can’t be added together.

Income Interruption

No gap at your goal

The gap, in today’s dollars

Household$0 — no gap

If income stopped, your savings would cover about 15 months of essential spending. That meets your goal.

See the detail

Ability to Earn

Shortfall

The gap, in today’s dollars

Bill$1,074,000
Judy$0 — no gap

Once benefits begin, the household would be up to $10,000 a month short.

Bill

Monthly shortfall$10,000 a month short once Bill's disability benefits begin. Before they begin: $13,000 a month short for the first 3 months.
See the detail

Extended Care

Shortfall

The gap, in today’s dollars

Bill$225,000 today · $599,813 at age 80
Judy$225,000 today · $599,813 at age 80

No long-term care coverage is in place. With care costs rising, the same care at age 80 would cost about $599,813.

Bill

If it happened…The gap then
Today$225,000
In 5 years (Bill would be 60)$273,747
At age 65 (in 10 years)$333,055
At age 80 (in 25 years)$599,813

Judy

If it happened…The gap then
Today$225,000
In 5 years (Judy would be 60)$273,747
At age 65 (in 10 years)$333,055
At age 80 (in 25 years)$599,813

Bill has no long-term care coverage to pay for this.

Judy has no long-term care coverage to pay for this.

See the detail

Loss of Life

Shortfall

The gap, in today’s dollars

Bill$98,322
Judy$641,286

This is how much more the household would need if one of you died, beyond the life insurance and savings already in place.

If Bill died, the $600,000 of life insurance and $135,000 of savings you have would fall $98,322 short of full protection.

Bill's $500,000 term policy ends in about 3 years. Today the gap is $98,322; if this happened 5 years from now it would be about $246,703 in that year's dollars.

If Judy died, the $135,000 of savings you have would fall $641,286 short of full protection.

See the detail

Your Protection Map

What your Protection Map found

Your Protection Map shows a gap in 3 of the 4 financial risks.

Gap in Ability to Earn, Extended Care and Loss of Life.

No gap found in Income Interruption.

Losing a job, a long illness, needing care, losing someone you love — each one is hard enough emotionally. Being prepared financially means money doesn't become one more thing you have to fight. We love our families and want to protect them from everything we can. Here is where yours stands today — and what it would take to be ready.

Below are the four financial risks in your Protection Map, and where your household stands on each today.

How much of each goal is covered today

Each bar is one risk, measured against its own goal.

In place todayThe gap

Income Interruption

Ability to Earn

Extended Care

Loss of Life

Ability to Earn is measured month by month, once any disability benefits begin. Each bar is a share of its own goal, so the bars can’t be added together.

A note beside a risk below is about the information we have — not whether the money is in place.

Income Interruption

No gap at your goal

The gap, in today’s dollars

Household$0 — no gap
051015Goal: 6 monthsAbout 15 months set asideMonths of essential spending

Months your savings coverYour goal

If income stopped, your savings would cover about 15 months of essential spending. That meets your goal.

Goal: 6 months of essential spending ($54,000).

Ability to Earn

Shortfall

The gap, in today’s dollars

Bill$1,074,000
Judy$0 — no gap
BillToday’s dollars0250K500K750K1M1.25M556065Savings $135,000Savings used up in month 13$1,074,000 gap by 65Bill's age

Shortfall so farYour cash and investmentsWhat savings can’t cover

Once benefits begin, the household would be up to $10,000 a month short.

Goal: if one of you could not work — Bill: $13,000 a month; Judy: pay for the household help Judy provides ($1,500 a month).

Bill

Monthly shortfall$10,000 a month short once Bill's disability benefits begin. Before they begin: $13,000 a month short for the first 3 months.
Some information could improve this

Extended Care

Shortfall

The gap, in today’s dollars

Bill$225,000 today · $599,813 at age 80
Judy$225,000 today · $599,813 at age 80
BillDollars of the year care starts0250K500K750K556065707580Today $225,000$599,813 at age 80Bill's age when care starts
JudyDollars of the year care starts0250K500K750K556065707580Today $225,000$599,813 at age 80Judy's age when care starts

Cost of your care goalNot yet paid for

Care costs more the later it is needed.

No long-term care coverage is in place. With care costs rising, the same care at age 80 would cost about $599,813.

Goal: plan for 3 years in assisted living ($225,000 today).

Bill

If it happened…The gap then
Today$225,000
In 5 years (Bill would be 60)$273,747
At age 65 (in 10 years)$333,055
At age 80 (in 25 years)$599,813

Judy

If it happened…The gap then
Today$225,000
In 5 years (Judy would be 60)$273,747
At age 65 (in 10 years)$333,055
At age 80 (in 25 years)$599,813

Bill has no long-term care coverage to pay for this.

Judy has no long-term care coverage to pay for this.

Loss of Life

Shortfall

The gap, in today’s dollars

Bill$98,322
Judy$641,286
BillDollars of each year0200K400K600K800K1M55606570Gap today $98,322No gap from age 68In place $717,000Bill's age
JudyDollars of each year0200K400K600K800K1M55606570Gap today $641,286No gap from age 68In place $117,000Judy's age

What the family would needLife insurance and savings in placeThe gap, if it happened at that age

This is how much more the household would need if one of you died, beyond the life insurance and savings already in place.

Goal: support the household until the youngest child is 24.

If Bill died, the $600,000 of life insurance and $135,000 of savings you have would fall $98,322 short of full protection.

Bill's $500,000 term policy ends in about 3 years. Today the gap is $98,322; if this happened 5 years from now it would be about $246,703 in that year's dollars.

If Judy died, the $135,000 of savings you have would fall $641,286 short of full protection.

Some information could improve this